ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04217811Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Unit 1 Apex Way, Hailsham, East Sussex BN27 3WA
- Incorporated
- 16/05/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-445.08K
Total Assets
2023: £233.87K
Total Liabilities
2023: £678.94K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD reported net assets of £-344.53K. The same filing shows total assets of £312.40K and total liabilities of £656.93K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £-445.08K in 2023 to £-344.53K in 2024 (22.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
+7.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-2.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+15.2%
£271.13K in 2022 to £312.40K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Employees-20%
5 in 2022 to 4 in 2024
ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -110.29%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 210.29%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -348.78K | -420.43K | -445.08K | -344.53K |
| Total Assets£ | 81.61K | 271.13K | 233.87K | 312.40K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 430.39K | 691.56K | 678.94K | 656.93K |
| Employees | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD report in 2024?
ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD reported net assets of £-344.53K for 2024. That compares with £-445.08K in 2023, a change of 22.59%.
What total assets did ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD report in 2024?
ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD reported total assets of £312.40K for 2024. That compares with £233.87K in 2023, a change of 33.58%.
What total liabilities did ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD report in 2024?
ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD reported total liabilities of £656.93K for 2024. That compares with £678.94K in 2023, a change of -3.24%.
How many people does ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD employ?
ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
How have ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD's total assets rose by 15.2%, total liabilities fell by 5% and employee numbers fell by 20%. Total assets compounded at 7.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £271.13K to £312.40K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (-1).
Which years of ASPEN RENEWABLES LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.