Active

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
08516639Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Agincourt House, 14 Clytha Park Road, Newport NP20 4PB
Incorporated
03/05/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£62.77K2024
-17.11%vs 2023

2023: £75.73K

Total Assets

£178.95K2024
-9.53%vs 2023

2023: £197.80K

Cash in Bank

£29.85K2024
22.08%vs 2023

2023: £24.45K

Total Liabilities

£111.95K2024
-3.75%vs 2023

2023: £116.31K

Employees

62024
0vs 2023

2023: 6

In 2024, ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED reported net assets of £62.77K. The same filing shows total assets of £178.95K, cash in bank of £29.85K and total liabilities of £111.95K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £197.80K in 2023 to £178.95K in 2024 (-9.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£62.77K2024
-17.11%from £75.73K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£124.13K2022£62.77K2024
-49.4%vs 2022

-28.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£59.08K2022£29.85K2024
-49.5%vs 2022

-28.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£224.03K2022£178.95K2024
-20.1%vs 2022

-10.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£92.21K2022£111.95K2024
+21.4%vs 2022

+10.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202262024
0%vs 2022

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+21.4%

£92.21K in 2022 to £111.95K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-49.5%

£59.08K in 2022 to £29.85K in 2024

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
35.07%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
62.56%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
26.66%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
16.68%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£173.25K124.13K75.73K62.77K
Total Assets£282.94K224.03K197.80K178.95K
Cash in Bank£5.01K59.08K24.45K29.85K
Total Liabilities£97.34K92.21K116.31K111.95K
Employees6666

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED reported net assets of £62.77K for 2024. That compares with £75.73K in 2023, a change of -17.11%.

What total assets did ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED reported total assets of £178.95K for 2024. That compares with £197.80K in 2023, a change of -9.53%.

What cash in bank did ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £29.85K for 2024. That compares with £24.45K in 2023, a change of 22.08%.

How many people does ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED employ?

toggle

ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2024, compared with 6 in 2023.

How have ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED's net assets fell by 49.4%, cash in bank fell by 49.5%, total assets fell by 20.1% and total liabilities rose by 21.4%. Net assets contracted at 28.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £124.13K to £62.77K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 6 in 2024.

Which years of ATKINSON SOLICITORS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.