AURORA FAMILY CIC Financials
- Company number
- 12675647CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 37 Anderson Avenue, Earley, Reading RG6 1HD
- Incorporated
- 16/06/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-675.00
Total Assets
2023: £9.10K
Cash in Bank
2023: £5.95K
Total Liabilities
2023: £9.77K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, AURORA FAMILY CIC reported net assets of £-6.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £5.86K, cash in bank of £1.75K and total liabilities of £12.52K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £-675.00 in 2023 to £-6.65K in 2024 (-885.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures AURORA FAMILY CIC filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+7.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+9.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-14.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+20.6%
£4.86K in 2022 to £5.86K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-26.7%
£17.08K in 2022 to £12.52K in 2024
AURORA FAMILY CIC's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from AURORA FAMILY CIC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -113.53%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 213.53%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 13.97%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 29.82%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for AURORA FAMILY CIC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -12.97K | -12.22K | -675.00 | -6.65K |
| Total Assets£ | 3.93K | 4.86K | 9.10K | 5.86K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 931.00 | 1.52K | 5.95K | 1.75K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 16.90K | 17.08K | 9.77K | 12.52K |
| Employees | 2 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
AURORA FAMILY CIC financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for AURORA FAMILY CIC covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
AURORA FAMILY CIC reported net assets of £-6.65K for 2024. That compares with £-675.00 in 2023, a change of -885.78%.
AURORA FAMILY CIC reported total assets of £5.86K for 2024. That compares with £9.10K in 2023, a change of -35.57%.
AURORA FAMILY CIC reported cash in bank of £1.75K for 2024. That compares with £5.95K in 2023, a change of -70.61%.
AURORA FAMILY CIC reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, AURORA FAMILY CIC's cash in bank rose by 15.2%, total assets rose by 20.6%, total liabilities fell by 26.7% and employee numbers fell by 20%. Cash in bank compounded at 7.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.52K to £1.75K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.