Active

AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED Financials

Company number
01368818Copy
Copy
Registered office
4th Floor 4 Tabernacle Street, London EC2A 4LU
Incorporated
16/05/1978

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
1 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.31M2025
-13.17%vs 2024

2024: £3.81M

Total Assets

£5.48M2025
-8.12%vs 2024

2024: £5.97M

Cash in Bank

£1.64M2025
-12.85%vs 2024

2024: £1.88M

Total Liabilities

£2.17M2025
0.85%vs 2024

2024: £2.15M

Employees

12025
0vs 2024

2024: 1

In 2025, AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £3.31M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.48M, cash in bank of £1.64M and total liabilities of £2.17M. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £3.81M in 2024 to £3.31M in 2025 (-13.17%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.31M2025
-13.17%from £3.81M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.41M2023£3.31M2025
-2.8%vs 2023

-1.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.09M2023£1.64M2025
-21.5%vs 2023

-11.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.89M2023£5.48M2025
-7%vs 2023

-3.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£2.49M2023£2.17M2025
-12.8%vs 2023

-6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

155202312025
-99.4%vs 2023-154

Biggest decrease

Employees-99.4%

155 in 2023 to 1 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
60.42%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
39.58%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
75.68%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.96%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.19M2.89M3.41M3.81M3.31M
Total Assets£4.34M5.68M5.89M5.97M5.48M
Cash in Bank£1.74M1.78M2.09M1.88M1.64M
Total Liabilities£2.15M2.79M2.49M2.15M2.17M
Employees17618115511

AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported net assets of £3.31M for 2025. That compares with £3.81M in 2024, a change of -13.17%.

AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported total assets of £5.48M for 2025. That compares with £5.97M in 2024, a change of -8.12%.

AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.64M for 2025. That compares with £1.88M in 2024, a change of -12.85%.

AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 1 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, AVONDALE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's net assets fell by 2.8%, cash in bank fell by 21.5%, total assets fell by 7% and total liabilities fell by 12.8%. Net assets contracted at 1.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.41M to £3.31M. Reported headcount went from 155 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-154).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.