B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) Financials
- Company number
- 00279276CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Drury Lane, Ponswood Industrial Estate, St Leonards On Sea, East Sussex TN38 9BA
- Incorporated
- 02/09/1933
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £185.59K
Total Assets
2024: £232.71K
Cash in Bank
2024: £12.36K
Total Liabilities
2024: £47.13K
Employees
2024: 6
In 2025, B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) reported net assets of £101.54K. The same filing shows total assets of £264.50K, cash in bank of £20.07K and total liabilities of £162.96K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £47.13K in 2024 to £162.96K in 2025 (245.80%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-23.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+95.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+43.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+283%
£5.25K in 2023 to £20.07K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-42.9%
7 in 2023 to 4 in 2025
B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE)'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE)'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 38.39%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 61.61%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 12.32%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 7.59%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £168.84K2025
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 210.95K | 194.59K | 174.81K | 185.59K | 101.54K |
| Total Assets£ | 257.44K | 281.13K | 254.14K | 232.71K | 264.50K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.88K | 4.97K | 5.25K | 12.36K | 20.07K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 46.50K | 86.54K | 79.33K | 47.13K | 162.96K |
| Employees | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) reported net assets of £101.54K for 2025. That compares with £185.59K in 2024, a change of -45.29%.
B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) reported total assets of £264.50K for 2025. That compares with £232.71K in 2024, a change of 13.66%.
B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) reported cash in bank of £20.07K for 2025. That compares with £12.36K in 2024, a change of 62.36%.
B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE) reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 6 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, B. & A. ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED(THE)'s net assets fell by 41.9%, cash in bank rose by 283%, total assets rose by 4.1% and total liabilities rose by 105%. Net assets contracted at 23.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £174.81K to £101.54K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.