B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04762116CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 9-11 Mill Lane, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 7NN
- Incorporated
- 13/05/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £421.67K
Total Assets
2024: £549.00K
Cash in Bank
2024: £239.89K
Total Liabilities
2024: £127.33K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD reported net assets of £437.42K. The same filing shows total assets of £558.93K, cash in bank of £283.85K and total liabilities of £121.51K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £239.89K in 2024 to £283.85K in 2025 (18.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+1.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+20.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+13.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+44.9%
£195.90K in 2023 to £283.85K in 2025
Every measure that changed in B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.26%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.74%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 233.60%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 50.78%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 355.57K | 390.40K | 426.43K | 421.67K | 437.42K |
| Total Assets£ | 485.08K | 498.28K | 520.58K | 549.00K | 558.93K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 138.83K | 176.87K | 195.90K | 239.89K | 283.85K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 129.51K | 107.88K | 94.15K | 127.33K | 121.51K |
| Employees | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD reported net assets of £437.42K for 2025. That compares with £421.67K in 2024, a change of 3.73%.
B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD reported total assets of £558.93K for 2025. That compares with £549.00K in 2024, a change of 1.81%.
B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD reported cash in bank of £283.85K for 2025. That compares with £239.89K in 2024, a change of 18.32%.
B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, B & J SWINDELLS FIREPLACES LTD's net assets rose by 2.6%, cash in bank rose by 44.9%, total assets rose by 7.4% and total liabilities rose by 29.1%. Net assets compounded at 1.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £426.43K to £437.42K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.