B DAVIES & SON LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04090818CopyCopy
- Registered office
- C/O 3rd Floor Pacific Chambers, 11-13 Victoria Street, Liverpool, Merseyside L2 5QQ
- Incorporated
- 16/10/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.85M
Total Assets
2024: £2.77M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.79M
Total Liabilities
2024: £926.37K
Employees
2024: 11
In 2025, B DAVIES & SON LTD reported net assets of £2.65M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.70M, cash in bank of £1.29M and total liabilities of £1.05M. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.77M in 2024 to £3.70M in 2025 (33.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures B DAVIES & SON LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+7.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-22.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-22.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+16.1%
£2.28M in 2023 to £2.65M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-39.8%
£1.74M in 2023 to £1.05M in 2025
B DAVIES & SON LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from B DAVIES & SON LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 71.63%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 28.37%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 123.34%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 34.99%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for B DAVIES & SON LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.29M | 1.66M | 2.28M | 1.85M | 2.65M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.76M | – | 4.02M | 2.77M | 3.70M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 836.88K | 1.49M | 2.14M | 1.79M | 1.29M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 467.62K | – | 1.74M | 926.37K | 1.05M |
| Employees | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
B DAVIES & SON LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for B DAVIES & SON LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
B DAVIES & SON LTD reported net assets of £2.65M for 2025. That compares with £1.85M in 2024, a change of 43.38%.
B DAVIES & SON LTD reported total assets of £3.70M for 2025. That compares with £2.77M in 2024, a change of 33.30%.
B DAVIES & SON LTD reported cash in bank of £1.29M for 2025. That compares with £1.79M in 2024, a change of -27.81%.
B DAVIES & SON LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, B DAVIES & SON LTD's net assets rose by 16.1%, cash in bank fell by 39.6%, total assets fell by 8.1% and total liabilities fell by 39.8%. Net assets compounded at 7.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.28M to £2.65M. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 11 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.