B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04186604Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Grange, Porthgain, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire SA62 5BJ
- Incorporated
- 26/03/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 104 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Group
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £6.34M
Total Assets
2024: £10.77M
Cash in Bank
2024: £2.72M
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.05M
Employees
2024: 101
In 2025, B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED reported net assets of £6.76M. The same filing shows total assets of £11.06M, cash in bank of £2.77M and total liabilities of £796.42K. Reported headcount was 104 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £6.34M in 2024 to £6.76M in 2025 (6.73%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+11.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+6.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-12.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
78 in 2023 to 104 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-23.7%
£1.04M in 2023 to £796.42K in 2025
B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 61.16%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 7.20%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 347.31%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 25.01%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.57M | 4.65M | 5.40M | 6.34M | 6.76M |
| Total Assets£ | 7.61M | 9.06M | 9.76M | 10.77M | 11.06M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.17M | 1.81M | 2.45M | 2.72M | 2.77M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.00M | 1.12M | 1.04M | 1.05M | 796.42K |
| Employees | 73 | 70 | 78 | 101 | 104 |
B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED report in 2025?
B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED reported net assets of £6.76M for 2025. That compares with £6.34M in 2024, a change of 6.73%.
What total assets did B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED report in 2025?
B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED reported total assets of £11.06M for 2025. That compares with £10.77M in 2024, a change of 2.72%.
What cash in bank did B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED report in 2025?
B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.77M for 2025. That compares with £2.72M in 2024, a change of 1.64%.
How many people does B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED employ?
B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED reported 104 employees in 2025, compared with 101 in 2024.
How have B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED's net assets rose by 25.3%, cash in bank rose by 12.8%, total assets rose by 13.3% and total liabilities fell by 23.7%. Net assets compounded at 11.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.40M to £6.76M. Reported headcount went from 78 in 2023 to 104 in 2025 (+26).
Which years of B G BETTERSPOONS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.