B J SEALS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04344984CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 38 Rassau Industrial Estate, Ebbw Vale NP23 5SD
- Incorporated
- 24/12/2001
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £953.08K
Total Assets
2024: £1.69M
Cash in Bank
2024: £185.63K
Total Liabilities
2024: £270.53K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, B J SEALS LIMITED reported net assets of £928.83K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.59M, cash in bank of £100.02K and total liabilities of £223.45K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.69M in 2024 to £1.59M in 2025 (-5.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures B J SEALS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-6.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-26.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-7.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-17.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-45.8%
£184.54K in 2023 to £100.02K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for B J SEALS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from B J SEALS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 58.33%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 14.03%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 44.76%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 6.28%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for B J SEALS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 956.71K | 1.07M | 1.06M | 953.08K | 928.83K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.92M | 1.87M | 1.87M | 1.69M | 1.59M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 160.78K | 239.62K | 184.54K | 185.63K | 100.02K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 471.41K | 335.49K | 330.44K | 270.53K | 223.45K |
| Employees | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 |
B J SEALS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for B J SEALS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
B J SEALS LIMITED reported net assets of £928.83K for 2025. That compares with £953.08K in 2024, a change of -2.54%.
B J SEALS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.59M for 2025. That compares with £1.69M in 2024, a change of -5.54%.
B J SEALS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £100.02K for 2025. That compares with £185.63K in 2024, a change of -46.12%.
B J SEALS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, B J SEALS LIMITED's net assets fell by 12.3%, cash in bank fell by 45.8%, total assets fell by 15% and total liabilities fell by 32.4%. Net assets contracted at 6.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.06M to £928.83K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.