BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC239646Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 79 Shore Street, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire AB43 9BT
- Incorporated
- 15/11/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £156.34K
Total Assets
2024: £337.23K
Cash in Bank
2024: £303.78K
Total Liabilities
2024: £180.89K
Employees
2024: 15
In 2025, BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED reported net assets of £213.46K. The same filing shows total assets of £387.94K, cash in bank of £345.60K and total liabilities of £174.48K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £156.34K in 2024 to £213.46K in 2025 (36.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+23.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+10.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+0.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+52.1%
£140.31K in 2023 to £213.46K in 2025
Every measure that changed in BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 55.02%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 44.98%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 198.07%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 89.08%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 45.82K | 108.86K | 140.31K | 156.34K | 213.46K |
| Total Assets£ | 140.18K | 280.03K | 314.04K | 337.23K | 387.94K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 93.24K | 241.98K | 282.61K | 303.78K | 345.60K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 94.36K | 171.17K | 173.73K | 180.89K | 174.48K |
| Employees | 14 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED report in 2025?
BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED reported net assets of £213.46K for 2025. That compares with £156.34K in 2024, a change of 36.53%.
What total assets did BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED report in 2025?
BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED reported total assets of £387.94K for 2025. That compares with £337.23K in 2024, a change of 15.04%.
What cash in bank did BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED report in 2025?
BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED reported cash in bank of £345.60K for 2025. That compares with £303.78K in 2024, a change of 13.77%.
How many people does BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED employ?
BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.
How have BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED's net assets rose by 52.1%, cash in bank rose by 22.3%, total assets rose by 23.5% and total liabilities rose by 0.4%. Net assets compounded at 23.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £140.31K to £213.46K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2023 to 15 in 2025.
Which years of BALACLAVA BAR LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.