Active

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED Financials

Company number
04019388Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
25 Lemon Street, Truro, Cornwall TR1 2LS
Incorporated
22/06/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-3.03K2025
-299.34%vs 2024

2024: £1.52K

Total Assets

£104.59K2025
1.67%vs 2024

2024: £102.88K

Cash in Bank

£14.03K2025
37.82%vs 2024

2024: £10.18K

Total Liabilities

£105.08K2025
7.02%vs 2024

2024: £98.19K

Employees

52025
+1vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED reported net assets of £-3.03K. The same filing shows total assets of £104.59K, cash in bank of £14.03K and total liabilities of £105.08K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £98.19K in 2024 to £105.08K in 2025 (7.02%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-3.03K2025
-299.34%from £1.52K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-2.67K2023£-3.03K2025
Decreasedvs 2023

Total Assets

£97.78K2023£104.59K2025
+7%vs 2023

+3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£98.37K2023£105.08K2025
+6.8%vs 2023

+3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202352025
+66.7%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Employees+66.7%

3 in 2023 to 5 in 2025

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-2.89%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
100.47%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
13.35%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
13.41%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-1.14K-2.41K-2.67K1.52K-3.03K
Total Assets£79.15K84.77K97.78K102.88K104.59K
Cash in Bank£7.48K––10.18K14.03K
Total Liabilities£80.29K87.19K98.37K98.19K105.08K
Employees33345

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED reported net assets of £-3.03K for 2025. That compares with £1.52K in 2024, a change of -299.34%.

What total assets did BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED reported total assets of £104.59K for 2025. That compares with £102.88K in 2024, a change of 1.67%.

What cash in bank did BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £14.03K for 2025. That compares with £10.18K in 2024, a change of 37.82%.

How many people does BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED employ?

toggle

BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

How have BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED's total assets rose by 7%, total liabilities rose by 6.8% and employee numbers rose by 66.7%. Total assets compounded at 3.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £97.78K to £104.59K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 5 in 2025 (+2).

Which years of BALME KITCHEN & PEARCE LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.