Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Liquidation

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED Financials

Company number
07471060Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
BOOTH & CO, Coopers House Intake Lane, Ossett, West Yorkshire WF5 0RG
Incorporated
15/12/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Liquidation
Employees
31 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£180.68K2024
-40.55%vs 2023

2023: £303.90K

Total Assets

£312.17K2024
14.75%vs 2023

2023: £272.04K

Cash in Bank

£26.70K2024
20.77%vs 2023

2023: £22.11K

Total Liabilities

£296.00K2024
59.14%vs 2023

2023: £186.00K

Employees

312024
+2vs 2023

2023: 29

In 2024, BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED reported net assets of £180.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £312.17K, cash in bank of £26.70K and total liabilities of £296.00K. Reported headcount was 31 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £303.90K in 2023 to £180.68K in 2024 (-40.55%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£180.68K2024
-40.55%from £303.90K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£718.32K2022£180.68K2024
-74.8%vs 2022

-49.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£280.25K2022£26.70K2024
-90.5%vs 2022

-69.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£544.04K2022£312.17K2024
-42.6%vs 2022

-24.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£96.93K2022£296.00K2024
+205%vs 2022

+74.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

262022312024
+19.2%vs 2022+5

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+205%

£96.93K in 2022 to £296.00K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-90.5%

£280.25K in 2022 to £26.70K in 2024

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
57.88%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
94.82%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
9.02%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
8.55%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£773.48K718.32K303.90K180.68K
Total Assets£709.10K544.04K272.04K312.17K
Cash in Bank£240.51K280.25K22.11K26.70K
Total Liabilities£260.19K96.93K186.00K296.00K
Employees51262931

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED reported net assets of £180.68K for 2024. That compares with £303.90K in 2023, a change of -40.55%.

What total assets did BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED reported total assets of £312.17K for 2024. That compares with £272.04K in 2023, a change of 14.75%.

What cash in bank did BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED reported cash in bank of £26.70K for 2024. That compares with £22.11K in 2023, a change of 20.77%.

How many people does BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED employ?

toggle

BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED reported 31 employees in 2024, compared with 29 in 2023.

How have BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED's net assets fell by 74.8%, cash in bank fell by 90.5%, total assets fell by 42.6% and total liabilities rose by 205%. Net assets contracted at 49.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £718.32K to £180.68K. Reported headcount went from 26 in 2022 to 31 in 2024 (+5).

Which years of BARBER HARRISON & PLATT PROSPER LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.