Active

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED Financials

Company number
08435003Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 2a Bay Street, Blackburn, Lancs BB1 5NJ
Incorporated
07/03/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£271.54K2025
13.38%vs 2024

2024: £239.48K

Total Assets

£366.67K2025
17.70%vs 2024

2024: £311.52K

Cash in Bank

£108.94K2025
25.46%vs 2024

2024: £86.83K

Total Liabilities

£67.91K2025
37.71%vs 2024

2024: £49.31K

Employees

122025
0vs 2024

2024: 12

In 2025, BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED reported net assets of £271.54K. The same filing shows total assets of £366.67K, cash in bank of £108.94K and total liabilities of £67.91K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £311.52K in 2024 to £366.67K in 2025 (17.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£271.54K2025
13.38%from £239.48K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£214.84K2023£271.54K2025
+26.4%vs 2023

+12.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£110.11K2023£108.94K2025
-1.1%vs 2023

-0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£259.18K2023£366.67K2025
+41.5%vs 2023

+18.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£44.33K2023£67.91K2025
+53.2%vs 2023

+23.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

82023122025
+50%vs 2023+4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+53.2%

£44.33K in 2023 to £67.91K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-1.1%

£110.11K in 2023 to £108.94K in 2025

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
74.06%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
18.52%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
160.42%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.71%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£186.53K203.60K214.84K239.48K271.54K
Total Assets£368.51K265.03K259.18K311.52K366.67K
Cash in Bank£150.49K89.29K110.11K86.83K108.94K
Total Liabilities£181.98K61.44K44.33K49.31K67.91K
Employees0881212

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED reported net assets of £271.54K for 2025. That compares with £239.48K in 2024, a change of 13.38%.

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED reported total assets of £366.67K for 2025. That compares with £311.52K in 2024, a change of 17.70%.

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £108.94K for 2025. That compares with £86.83K in 2024, a change of 25.46%.

BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 12 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BARKAT FOOD STORE BLACKBURN LIMITED's net assets rose by 26.4%, cash in bank fell by 1.1%, total assets rose by 41.5% and total liabilities rose by 53.2%. Net assets compounded at 12.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £214.84K to £271.54K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+4).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.