Active

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED Financials

Company number
01551049Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
The Green, Downham Market, Norfolk PE38 9DY
Incorporated
16/03/1981

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£3.22M2025
-4.88%vs 2024

2024: £3.39M

Total Assets

£284.63K2025
25.86%vs 2024

2024: £226.15K

Cash in Bank

£164.93K2025
-24.65%vs 2024

2024: £218.90K

Total Liabilities

£1.47M2025
17.91%vs 2024

2024: £1.25M

Employees

42025
-1vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED reported net assets of £3.22M. The same filing shows total assets of £284.63K, cash in bank of £164.93K and total liabilities of £1.47M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £1.25M in 2024 to £1.47M in 2025 (17.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£3.22M2025
-4.88%from £3.39M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.51M2023£3.22M2025
-8.1%vs 2023

-4.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£224.87K2023£164.93K2025
-26.7%vs 2023

-14.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£250.46K2023£284.63K2025
+13.6%vs 2023

+6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.15M2023£1.47M2025
+27.6%vs 2023

+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202342025
-20%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+27.6%

£1.15M in 2023 to £1.47M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-26.7%

£224.87K in 2023 to £164.93K in 2025

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
1,132.58%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
517.52%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
11.20%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
57.95%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£3.78M3.65M3.51M3.39M3.22M
Total Assets£283.82K282.31K250.46K226.15K284.63K
Cash in Bank£234.42K232.91K224.87K218.90K164.93K
Total Liabilities£918.96K1.05M1.15M1.25M1.47M
Employees55554

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED reported net assets of £3.22M for 2025. That compares with £3.39M in 2024, a change of -4.88%.

What total assets did BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED reported total assets of £284.63K for 2025. That compares with £226.15K in 2024, a change of 25.86%.

What cash in bank did BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £164.93K for 2025. That compares with £218.90K in 2024, a change of -24.65%.

How many people does BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED employ?

toggle

BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

How have BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED's net assets fell by 8.1%, cash in bank fell by 26.7%, total assets rose by 13.6% and total liabilities rose by 27.6%. Net assets contracted at 4.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.51M to £3.22M. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (-1).

Which years of BARKER BROS. (INVESTMENT PROPERTIES) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.