Active

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
02109925Copy
Copy
Registered office
Innovation Way, Wilthorpe, Barnsley, South Yorkshire S75 1JL
Incorporated
12/03/1987

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£5.17M2025
-4.19%vs 2024

2024: £5.40M

Total Assets

£7.68M2025
1.20%vs 2024

2024: £7.59M

Cash in Bank

£401.81K2025
16.26%vs 2024

2024: £345.61K

Total Liabilities

£2.20M2025
14.75%vs 2024

2024: £1.92M

Employees

242025
0vs 2024

2024: 24

In 2025, BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £5.17M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.68M, cash in bank of £401.81K and total liabilities of £2.20M. Reported headcount was 24 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £1.92M in 2024 to £2.20M in 2025 (14.75%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.17M2025
-4.19%from £5.40M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.18M2023£5.17M2025
-28%vs 2023

-15.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£402.80K2023£401.81K2025
-0.2%vs 2023

-0.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.59M2023£7.68M2025
+1.2%vs 2023

+0.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£139.32K2023£2.20M2025
+1478%vs 2023

+297% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

212023242025
+14.3%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+1478%

£139.32K in 2023 to £2.20M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-28%

£7.18M in 2023 to £5.17M in 2025

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.35%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
28.63%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
18.28%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
5.23%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£5.76M6.45M7.18M5.40M5.17M
Total Assets£6.55M7.22M7.59M7.59M7.68M
Cash in Bank£907.16K666.67K402.80K345.61K401.81K
Total Liabilities£754.05K684.33K139.32K1.92M2.20M
Employees2224212424

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £5.17M for 2025. That compares with £5.40M in 2024, a change of -4.19%.

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £7.68M for 2025. That compares with £7.59M in 2024, a change of 1.20%.

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £401.81K for 2025. That compares with £345.61K in 2024, a change of 16.26%.

BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2025, compared with 24 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BARNSLEY BUSINESS AND INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 28%, cash in bank fell by 0.2%, total assets rose by 1.2% and total liabilities rose by 1478%. Net assets contracted at 15.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £7.18M to £5.17M. Reported headcount went from 21 in 2023 to 24 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.