Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

BARR GROUP LTD Financials

Company number
06335839Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 10 Field Farm, North Weston, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 2HQ
Incorporated
07/08/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
50 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£807.65K2025
42.99%vs 2024

2024: £564.82K

Total Assets

£5.31M2025
-13.00%vs 2024

2024: £6.10M

Cash in Bank

£1.53M2025
130.30%vs 2024

2024: £666.47K

Total Liabilities

£4.26M2025
-19.53%vs 2024

2024: £5.29M

Employees

502025
0vs 2024

2024: 50

In 2025, BARR GROUP LTD reported net assets of £807.65K. The same filing shows total assets of £5.31M, cash in bank of £1.53M and total liabilities of £4.26M. Reported headcount was 50 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £5.29M in 2024 to £4.26M in 2025 (-19.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£807.65K2025
42.99%from £564.82K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BARR GROUP LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£256.48K2023£807.65K2025
+215%vs 2023

+77.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£434.19K2023£1.53M2025
+254%vs 2023

+88% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.53M2023£5.31M2025
+17.2%vs 2023

+8.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£3.99M2023£4.26M2025
+6.8%vs 2023

+3.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

472023502025
+6.4%vs 2023+3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+254%

£434.19K in 2023 to £1.53M in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for BARR GROUP LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARR GROUP LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.22%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
80.26%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
36.04%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
28.93%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARR GROUP LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£335.21K377.58K256.48K564.82K807.65K
Total Assets£3.59M3.67M4.53M6.10M5.31M
Cash in Bank£191.32K714.67K434.19K666.47K1.53M
Total Liabilities£3.04M3.06M3.99M5.29M4.26M
Employees4543475050

BARR GROUP LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARR GROUP LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BARR GROUP LTD reported net assets of £807.65K for 2025. That compares with £564.82K in 2024, a change of 42.99%.

BARR GROUP LTD reported total assets of £5.31M for 2025. That compares with £6.10M in 2024, a change of -13.00%.

BARR GROUP LTD reported cash in bank of £1.53M for 2025. That compares with £666.47K in 2024, a change of 130.30%.

BARR GROUP LTD reported 50 employees in 2025, compared with 50 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BARR GROUP LTD's net assets rose by 215%, cash in bank rose by 254%, total assets rose by 17.2% and total liabilities rose by 6.8%. Net assets compounded at 77.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £256.48K to £807.65K. Reported headcount went from 47 in 2023 to 50 in 2025 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.