Active

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED Financials

Company number
01770104Copy
Copy
Registered office
Barrie Beard Ltd Worcester Road, Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire B61 7ET
Incorporated
15/11/1983

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
124 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£8.76M2025
32.60%vs 2024

2024: £6.61M

Total Assets

£12.29M2025
49.60%vs 2024

2024: £8.22M

Cash in Bank

£1.65M2025
48.51%vs 2024

2024: £1.11M

Total Liabilities

£3.53M2025
119.40%vs 2024

2024: £1.61M

Employees

1242025
-6vs 2024

2024: 130

In 2025, BARRIE BEARD LIMITED reported net assets of £8.76M. The same filing shows total assets of £12.29M, cash in bank of £1.65M and total liabilities of £3.53M. Reported headcount was 124 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £8.22M in 2024 to £12.29M in 2025 (49.60%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£8.76M2025
32.60%from £6.61M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BARRIE BEARD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£6.52M2023£8.76M2025
+34.5%vs 2023

+16% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£636.40K2023£1.65M2025
+159%vs 2023

+60.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£8.48M2023£12.29M2025
+45%vs 2023

+20.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.96M2023£3.53M2025
+79.9%vs 2023

+34.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

13220231242025
-6.1%vs 2023-8

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+159%

£636.40K in 2023 to £1.65M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-6.1%

132 in 2023 to 124 in 2025

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARRIE BEARD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
71.28%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
28.72%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
46.64%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
13.39%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£151.62K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARRIE BEARD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£5.67M5.94M6.52M6.61M8.76M
Total Assets£8.81M8.42M8.48M8.22M12.29M
Cash in Bank£1.53M194.97K636.40K1.11M1.65M
Total Liabilities£3.13M2.48M1.96M1.61M3.53M
Employees131132132130124

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARRIE BEARD LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED reported net assets of £8.76M for 2025. That compares with £6.61M in 2024, a change of 32.60%.

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED reported total assets of £12.29M for 2025. That compares with £8.22M in 2024, a change of 49.60%.

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.65M for 2025. That compares with £1.11M in 2024, a change of 48.51%.

BARRIE BEARD LIMITED reported 124 employees in 2025, compared with 130 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BARRIE BEARD LIMITED's net assets rose by 34.5%, cash in bank rose by 159%, total assets rose by 45% and total liabilities rose by 79.9%. Net assets compounded at 16% a year across the two years to 2025, from £6.52M to £8.76M. Reported headcount went from 132 in 2023 to 124 in 2025 (-8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.