Active

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED Financials

Company number
00957471Copy
Copy
Registered office
Toseland House Cranford Road, Burton Latimer, Kettering, Northamptonshire NN15 5TB
Incorporated
03/07/1969

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Audit Exemption Subsidiary

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£-4.98M2023
-2.12%vs 2022

2022: £-4.88M

Total Assets

£2.76M2023
-3.73%vs 2022

2022: £2.86M

Cash in Bank

£83.60K2023
12.46%vs 2022

2022: £74.34K

Total Liabilities

£7.47M2023
1.01%vs 2022

2022: £7.39M

Employees

102023
-5vs 2022

2022: 15

In 2023, BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED reported net assets of £-4.98M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.76M, cash in bank of £83.60K and total liabilities of £7.47M. Reported headcount was 10 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £2.86M in 2022 to £2.76M in 2023 (-3.73%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-4.98M2023
-2.12%from £-4.88M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-1.99M2021£-4.98M2023
Decreasedvs 2021

Cash in Bank

£137.51K2021£83.60K2023
-39.2%vs 2021

-22% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£5.39M2021£2.76M2023
-48.9%vs 2021

-28.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£5.99M2021£7.47M2023
+24.7%vs 2021

+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

282021102023
-64.3%vs 2021-18

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+24.7%

£5.99M in 2021 to £7.47M in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-64.3%

28 in 2021 to 10 in 2023

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-180.63%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
270.88%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.12%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
3.03%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£-1.99M-4.88M-4.98M
Total Assets£5.39M2.86M2.76M
Cash in Bank£137.51K74.34K83.60K
Total Liabilities£5.99M7.39M7.47M
Employees281510

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED reported net assets of £-4.98M for 2023. That compares with £-4.88M in 2022, a change of -2.12%.

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED reported total assets of £2.76M for 2023. That compares with £2.86M in 2022, a change of -3.73%.

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £83.60K for 2023. That compares with £74.34K in 2022, a change of 12.46%.

BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2023, compared with 15 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, BARTON CONTRACTING LIMITED's cash in bank fell by 39.2%, total assets fell by 48.9%, total liabilities rose by 24.7% and employee numbers fell by 64.3%. Cash in bank contracted at 22% a year across the two years to 2023, from £137.51K to £83.60K. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2021 to 10 in 2023 (-18).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.