BARTON STUD LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 12435998CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Barton Stud, Great Barton, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk IP31 2SH
- Incorporated
- 31/01/2020
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 19 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £735.89K
Total Assets
2023: £1.50M
Cash in Bank
2023: £218.41K
Total Liabilities
2023: £760.62K
Employees
2023: 19
In 2024, BARTON STUD LIMITED reported net assets of £874.60K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.69M, cash in bank of £177.51K and total liabilities of £811.81K. Reported headcount was 19 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £1.50M in 2023 to £1.69M in 2024 (12.69%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures BARTON STUD LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+27.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+1.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+12.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+61.5%
£541.38K in 2022 to £874.60K in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for BARTON STUD LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BARTON STUD LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 51.86%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 48.14%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 21.87%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 10.53%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BARTON STUD LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 217.67K | 541.38K | 735.89K | 874.60K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.02M | 1.34M | 1.50M | 1.69M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 71.15K | 171.70K | 218.41K | 177.51K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 805.99K | 796.37K | 760.62K | 811.81K |
| Employees | 4 | 18 | 19 | 19 |
BARTON STUD LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARTON STUD LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
BARTON STUD LIMITED reported net assets of £874.60K for 2024. That compares with £735.89K in 2023, a change of 18.85%.
BARTON STUD LIMITED reported total assets of £1.69M for 2024. That compares with £1.50M in 2023, a change of 12.69%.
BARTON STUD LIMITED reported cash in bank of £177.51K for 2024. That compares with £218.41K in 2023, a change of -18.73%.
BARTON STUD LIMITED reported 19 employees in 2024, compared with 19 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, BARTON STUD LIMITED's net assets rose by 61.5%, cash in bank rose by 3.4%, total assets rose by 26.1% and total liabilities rose by 1.9%. Net assets compounded at 27.1% a year across the two years to 2024, from £541.38K to £874.60K. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2022 to 19 in 2024 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.