BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03466470CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3 Mill Road, Barnstaple, Devon EX31 1JQ
- Incorporated
- 11/11/1997
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 9 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-2.48K
Total Assets
2024: £145.89K
Total Liabilities
2024: £148.37K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED reported net assets of £-28.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £138.79K and total liabilities of £167.47K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-2.48K in 2024 to £-28.68K in 2025 (-1.06K%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-8.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+27.4%
£131.45K in 2023 to £167.47K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-186%
£33.36K in 2023 to £-28.68K in 2025
BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -20.67%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 120.67%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 60.18K | 23.98K | 33.36K | -2.48K | -28.68K |
| Total Assets£ | 171.83K | 134.56K | 164.81K | 145.89K | 138.79K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 111.65K | 110.59K | 131.45K | 148.37K | 167.47K |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED reported net assets of £-28.68K for 2025. That compares with £-2.48K in 2024, a change of -1.06K%.
BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED reported total assets of £138.79K for 2025. That compares with £145.89K in 2024, a change of -4.87%.
BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £167.47K for 2025. That compares with £148.37K in 2024, a change of 12.88%.
BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, BARUM FRIEND SECURITY LIMITED's net assets fell by 186%, total assets fell by 15.8%, total liabilities rose by 27.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 8.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £164.81K to £138.79K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 9 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.