Active

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB Financials

Company number
09084826Copy
Copy
Registered office
Basildon Sport & Leisure Club Gardiners Way, Off Gardiners Lane South, Basildon SS14 3UJ
Incorporated
12/06/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
7 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£107.22K2024
2.24%vs 2023

2023: £104.87K

Total Assets

£121.16K2024
-4.93%vs 2023

2023: £127.45K

Total Liabilities

£13.94K2024
-38.26%vs 2023

2023: £22.57K

Employees

72024
-4vs 2023

2023: 11

In 2024, BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB reported net assets of £107.22K. The same filing shows total assets of £121.16K and total liabilities of £13.94K. Reported headcount was 7 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £22.57K in 2023 to £13.94K in 2024 (-38.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£107.22K2024
2.24%from £104.87K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£86.52K2022£107.22K2024
+23.9%vs 2022

+11.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£125.56K2022£121.16K2024
-3.5%vs 2022

-1.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£23.63K2022£13.94K2024
-41%vs 2022

-23.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

15202272024
-53.3%vs 2022-8

Biggest increase

Net Assets+23.9%

£86.52K in 2022 to £107.22K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-53.3%

15 in 2022 to 7 in 2024

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
88.50%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
11.50%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£60.68K86.52K104.87K107.22K
Total Assets£135.76K125.56K127.45K121.16K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£18.50K23.63K22.57K13.94K
Employees2015117

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB reported net assets of £107.22K for 2024. That compares with £104.87K in 2023, a change of 2.24%.

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB reported total assets of £121.16K for 2024. That compares with £127.45K in 2023, a change of -4.93%.

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB reported total liabilities of £13.94K for 2024. That compares with £22.57K in 2023, a change of -38.26%.

BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB reported 7 employees in 2024, compared with 11 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, BASILDON SPORT & LEISURE CLUB's net assets rose by 23.9%, total assets fell by 3.5%, total liabilities fell by 41% and employee numbers fell by 53.3%. Net assets compounded at 11.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £86.52K to £107.22K. Reported headcount went from 15 in 2022 to 7 in 2024 (-8).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.