BEARDED KITTEN LTD Financials
- Company number
- 07624831CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Havas House Hermitage Court, Hermitage Lane, Maidstone, Kent ME16 9NT
- Incorporated
- 06/05/2011
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 36 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.82M
Total Assets
2023: £4.46M
Cash in Bank
2023: £1.82M
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.52M
Employees
2023: 31
In 2024, BEARDED KITTEN LTD reported net assets of £1.26M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.07M, cash in bank of £1.80M and total liabilities of £2.73M. Reported headcount was 36 in 2024. Net Assets fell from £2.82M in 2023 to £1.26M in 2024 (-55.31%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures BEARDED KITTEN LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-24.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+25.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+57.5%
£1.14M in 2022 to £1.80M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-43.1%
£2.21M in 2022 to £1.26M in 2024
BEARDED KITTEN LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BEARDED KITTEN LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 30.93%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 67.03%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 65.79%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 44.10%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BEARDED KITTEN LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 702.89K | 2.21M | 2.82M | 1.26M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.44M | 4.95M | 4.46M | 4.07M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 2.02M | 1.14M | 1.82M | 1.80M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.69M | 2.67M | 1.52M | 2.73M |
| Employees | 25 | 30 | 31 | 36 |
BEARDED KITTEN LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BEARDED KITTEN LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
BEARDED KITTEN LTD reported net assets of £1.26M for 2024. That compares with £2.82M in 2023, a change of -55.31%.
BEARDED KITTEN LTD reported total assets of £4.07M for 2024. That compares with £4.46M in 2023, a change of -8.61%.
BEARDED KITTEN LTD reported cash in bank of £1.80M for 2024. That compares with £1.82M in 2023, a change of -1.62%.
BEARDED KITTEN LTD reported 36 employees in 2024, compared with 31 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, BEARDED KITTEN LTD's net assets fell by 43.1%, cash in bank rose by 57.5%, total assets fell by 17.8% and total liabilities rose by 2%. Net assets contracted at 24.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.21M to £1.26M. Reported headcount went from 30 in 2022 to 36 in 2024 (+6).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.