Active

BENN MOTORS LIMITED Financials

Company number
04548070Copy
Copy
Registered office
Milburn House 3 Oxford Street, Workington, Cumbria CA14 2AL
Incorporated
30/09/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
5 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£298.95K2025
55.30%vs 2024

2024: £192.50K

Total Assets

£776.25K2025
5.67%vs 2024

2024: £734.62K

Cash in Bank

£37.17K2025
Increasedvs 2023

2023: £7.35K

Total Liabilities

£477.30K2025
-11.96%vs 2024

2024: £542.13K

Employees

52025
+1vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, BENN MOTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £298.95K. The same filing shows total assets of £776.25K, cash in bank of £37.17K and total liabilities of £477.30K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £192.50K in 2024 to £298.95K in 2025 (55.30%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£298.95K2025
55.30%from £192.50K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BENN MOTORS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£130.70K2023£298.95K2025
+129%vs 2023

+51.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£7.35K2023£37.17K2025
+406%vs 2023

+125% a year compound (CAGR)

Filed for 2023 and 2025 only

Total Assets

£622.63K2023£776.25K2025
+24.7%vs 2023

+11.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£491.93K2023£477.30K2025
-3%vs 2023

-1.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202352025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+406%

£7.35K in 2023 to £37.17K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-3%

£491.93K in 2023 to £477.30K in 2025

BENN MOTORS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BENN MOTORS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
38.51%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
61.49%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7.79%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
4.79%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BENN MOTORS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£55.00K124.71K130.70K192.50K298.95K
Total Assets£719.67K699.34K622.63K734.62K776.25K
Cash in Bank£––7.35K–37.17K
Total Liabilities£664.68K574.63K491.93K542.13K477.30K
Employees66545

BENN MOTORS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BENN MOTORS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BENN MOTORS LIMITED reported net assets of £298.95K for 2025. That compares with £192.50K in 2024, a change of 55.30%.

BENN MOTORS LIMITED reported total assets of £776.25K for 2025. That compares with £734.62K in 2024, a change of 5.67%.

BENN MOTORS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £37.17K for 2025. That compares with £7.35K in 2023.

BENN MOTORS LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BENN MOTORS LIMITED's net assets rose by 129%, cash in bank rose by 406%, total assets rose by 24.7% and total liabilities fell by 3%. Net assets compounded at 51.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £130.70K to £298.95K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 5 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.