BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 08294145Copy
Copy
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- 13 Mill Road, Burgess Hill, West Sussex RH15 8DN
- Incorporated
- 15/11/2012
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 26 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
- Industry
- Solicitors (69.10/2 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £938.74K
Total Assets
2024: £9.61M
Cash in Bank
2024: £8.60M
Total Liabilities
2024: £8.30M
Employees
2024: 25
In 2025, BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.24M. The same filing shows total assets of £11.19M, cash in bank of £9.59M and total liabilities of £9.59M. Reported headcount was 26 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £9.61M in 2024 to £11.19M in 2025 (16.40%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-7.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-5.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+57.7%
£785.93K in 2023 to £1.24M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-14.3%
£11.19M in 2023 to £9.59M in 2025
BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 11.08%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 85.72%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 99.96%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 85.68%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.28M | 1.57M | 785.93K | 938.74K | 1.24M |
| Total Assets£ | 7.80M | 11.70M | 11.50M | 9.61M | 11.19M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 7.48M | 11.46M | 11.19M | 8.60M | 9.59M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 6.51M | 10.12M | 10.69M | 8.30M | 9.59M |
| Employees | 26 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 26 |
BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED report in 2025?
BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED reported net assets of £1.24M for 2025. That compares with £938.74K in 2024, a change of 32.04%.
What total assets did BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED report in 2025?
BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED reported total assets of £11.19M for 2025. That compares with £9.61M in 2024, a change of 16.40%.
What cash in bank did BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED report in 2025?
BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED reported cash in bank of £9.59M for 2025. That compares with £8.60M in 2024, a change of 11.53%.
How many people does BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED employ?
BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED reported 26 employees in 2025, compared with 25 in 2024.
How have BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED's net assets rose by 57.7%, cash in bank fell by 14.3%, total assets fell by 2.7% and total liabilities fell by 10.3%. Net assets compounded at 25.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £785.93K to £1.24M. Reported headcount went from 28 in 2023 to 26 in 2025 (-2).
Which years of BENNETT OAKLEY LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.