BETTER-IT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05050038CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 7 Brook Park Offices, Gaddesby Lane, Rearsby, Leicestershire LE7 4ZB
- Incorporated
- 19/02/2004
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 10 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £2.41K
Total Assets
2023: £343.18K
Cash in Bank
2023: £89.03K
Total Liabilities
2023: £340.76K
Employees
2023: 8
In 2024, BETTER-IT LIMITED reported net assets of £5.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £382.35K, cash in bank of £115.44K and total liabilities of £376.79K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £343.18K in 2023 to £382.35K in 2024 (11.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures BETTER-IT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+20.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+21.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+46.8%
£256.69K in 2022 to £376.79K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-6.4%
£5.94K in 2022 to £5.56K in 2024
BETTER-IT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BETTER-IT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1.45%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 98.55%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 30.64%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 30.19%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BETTER-IT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 8.00K | 5.94K | 2.41K | 5.56K |
| Total Assets£ | 279.01K | 262.62K | 343.18K | 382.35K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | 89.03K | 115.44K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 271.01K | 256.69K | 340.76K | 376.79K |
| Employees | 6 | 8 | 8 | 10 |
BETTER-IT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BETTER-IT LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
BETTER-IT LIMITED reported net assets of £5.56K for 2024. That compares with £2.41K in 2023, a change of 130.29%.
BETTER-IT LIMITED reported total assets of £382.35K for 2024. That compares with £343.18K in 2023, a change of 11.41%.
BETTER-IT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £115.44K for 2024. That compares with £89.03K in 2023, a change of 29.66%.
BETTER-IT LIMITED reported 10 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, BETTER-IT LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.4%, total assets rose by 45.6%, total liabilities rose by 46.8% and employee numbers rose by 25%. Net assets contracted at 3.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £5.94K to £5.56K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2022 to 10 in 2024 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.