BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02870418Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- Hallcourt House, 8 Hallcourt Crescent, Cannock WS11 0AB
- Incorporated
- 09/11/1993
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £110.35K
Total Assets
2024: £233.59K
Cash in Bank
2024: £104.65K
Total Liabilities
2024: £123.24K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED reported net assets of £215.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £386.48K, cash in bank of £282.78K and total liabilities of £171.34K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £104.65K in 2024 to £282.78K in 2025 (170.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+75.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+1008% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+55% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+37.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+12168%
£2.31K in 2023 to £282.78K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 55.67%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 44.33%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 165.04%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 73.17%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 75.07K | 73.52K | 70.07K | 110.35K | 215.14K |
| Total Assets£ | 147.24K | 152.11K | 160.80K | 233.59K | 386.48K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 79.32K | 62.16K | 2.31K | 104.65K | 282.78K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 72.17K | 78.59K | 90.73K | 123.24K | 171.34K |
| Employees | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED report in 2025?
BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED reported net assets of £215.14K for 2025. That compares with £110.35K in 2024, a change of 94.96%.
What total assets did BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED report in 2025?
BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED reported total assets of £386.48K for 2025. That compares with £233.59K in 2024, a change of 65.46%.
What cash in bank did BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED report in 2025?
BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £282.78K for 2025. That compares with £104.65K in 2024, a change of 170.20%.
How many people does BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED employ?
BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
How have BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED's net assets rose by 207%, cash in bank rose by 12168%, total assets rose by 140% and total liabilities rose by 88.9%. Net assets compounded at 75.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £70.07K to £215.14K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+2).
Which years of BIGNELL SHACKLADY & EWING LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.