Active

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. Financials

Company number
02701529Copy
Copy
Registered office
142-152 Lewisham Road, Smethwick, Warley, West Midlands B66 2ER
Incorporated
30/03/1992

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
44 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£4.77M2024
8.45%vs 2023

2023: £4.40M

Total Assets

£5.45M2024
6.20%vs 2023

2023: £5.13M

Cash in Bank

£2.95M2024
18.57%vs 2023

2023: £2.48M

Total Liabilities

£673.47K2024
-7.44%vs 2023

2023: £727.64K

Employees

442024
-1vs 2023

2023: 45

In 2024, BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. reported net assets of £4.77M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.45M, cash in bank of £2.95M and total liabilities of £673.47K. Reported headcount was 44 in 2024. Cash in Bank rose from £2.48M in 2023 to £2.95M in 2024 (18.57%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.77M2024
8.45%from £4.40M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.85M2022£4.77M2024
+23.8%vs 2022

+11.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.93M2022£2.95M2024
+53%vs 2022

+23.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.60M2022£5.45M2024
+18.3%vs 2022

+8.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£749.47K2022£673.47K2024
-10.1%vs 2022

-5.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

452022442024
-2.2%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+53%

£1.93M in 2022 to £2.95M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-10.1%

£749.47K in 2022 to £673.47K in 2024

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
87.64%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
12.36%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
437.43%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
54.09%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.31M3.85M4.40M4.77M
Total Assets£4.08M4.60M5.13M5.45M
Cash in Bank£1.55M1.93M2.48M2.95M
Total Liabilities£770.22K749.47K727.64K673.47K
Employees45454544

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. reported net assets of £4.77M for 2024. That compares with £4.40M in 2023, a change of 8.45%.

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. reported total assets of £5.45M for 2024. That compares with £5.13M in 2023, a change of 6.20%.

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. reported cash in bank of £2.95M for 2024. That compares with £2.48M in 2023, a change of 18.57%.

BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD. reported 44 employees in 2024, compared with 45 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, BIRMINGHAM PLATING COMPANY LTD.'s net assets rose by 23.8%, cash in bank rose by 53%, total assets rose by 18.3% and total liabilities fell by 10.1%. Net assets compounded at 11.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £3.85M to £4.77M. Reported headcount went from 45 in 2022 to 44 in 2024 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.