Active

BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03889709Copy
Copy
Registered office
C/O JOHNSON WALKER, Horizon House, 2 Whiting Street, Sheffield S8 9QR
Incorporated
07/12/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£59.45K2023
-37.14%vs 2022

2022: £94.57K

Cash in Bank

£99.20K2023
-14.20%vs 2022

2022: £115.62K

Employees

62023
+1vs 2022

2022: 5

In 2023, BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED reported net assets of £59.45K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £99.20K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2023. Net Assets fell from £94.57K in 2022 to £59.45K in 2023 (-37.14%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£59.45K2023
-37.14%from £94.57K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£86.42K2021£59.45K2023
-31.2%vs 2021

-17.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£120.88K2021£99.20K2023
-17.9%vs 2021

-9.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202162023
+20%vs 2021+1

Biggest increase

Employees+20%

5 in 2021 to 6 in 2023

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-31.2%

£86.42K in 2021 to £59.45K in 2023

BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£86.42K94.57K59.45K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£120.88K115.62K99.20K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees556

BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED reported net assets of £59.45K for 2023. That compares with £94.57K in 2022, a change of -37.14%.

BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £99.20K for 2023. That compares with £115.62K in 2022, a change of -14.20%.

BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, BITHSTONE CARPETS LIMITED's net assets fell by 31.2%, cash in bank fell by 17.9% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Net assets contracted at 17.1% a year across the two years to 2023, from £86.42K to £59.45K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2021 to 6 in 2023 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.