Active

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED Financials

Company number
05254840Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
76 High Street, Brierley Hill, West Midlands DY5 3AW
Incorporated
11/10/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£600.89K2026
12.79%vs 2025

2025: £532.77K

Total Assets

£1.13M2026
4.00%vs 2025

2025: £1.09M

Cash in Bank

£375.52K2026
9.55%vs 2025

2025: £342.78K

Total Liabilities

£170.05K2026
-11.13%vs 2025

2025: £191.36K

Employees

142026
0vs 2025

2025: 14

In 2026, BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED reported net assets of £600.89K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.13M, cash in bank of £375.52K and total liabilities of £170.05K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £532.77K in 2025 to £600.89K in 2026 (12.79%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£600.89K2026
12.79%from £532.77K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£450.60K2024£600.89K2026
+33.4%vs 2024

+15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£294.69K2024£375.52K2026
+27.4%vs 2024

+12.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£1.08M2024£1.13M2026
+4.6%vs 2024

+2.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£264.28K2024£170.05K2026
-35.7%vs 2024

-19.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

112024142026
+27.3%vs 2024+3

Biggest increase

Net Assets+33.4%

£450.60K in 2024 to £600.89K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-35.7%

£264.28K in 2024 to £170.05K in 2026

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
53.18%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
15.05%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
220.82%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
33.23%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£337.11K382.44K450.60K532.77K600.89K
Total Assets£593.96K609.14K1.08M1.09M1.13M
Cash in Bank£211.69K223.40K294.69K342.78K375.52K
Total Liabilities£256.85K226.70K264.28K191.36K170.05K
Employees1212111414

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED reported net assets of £600.89K for 2026. That compares with £532.77K in 2025, a change of 12.79%.

What total assets did BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.13M for 2026. That compares with £1.09M in 2025, a change of 4.00%.

What cash in bank did BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £375.52K for 2026. That compares with £342.78K in 2025, a change of 9.55%.

How many people does BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED employ?

toggle

BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2026, compared with 14 in 2025.

How have BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED's net assets rose by 33.4%, cash in bank rose by 27.4%, total assets rose by 4.6% and total liabilities fell by 35.7%. Net assets compounded at 15.5% a year across the two years to 2026, from £450.60K to £600.89K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2024 to 14 in 2026 (+3).

Which years of BLACK COUNTRY INNS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.