Active

BLACK SHUCK LTD Financials

Company number
09489113Copy
Copy
Registered office
19 Highfield Road, Fakenham, Norfolk NR21 9DQ
Incorporated
13/03/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£34.55K2025
28.93%vs 2024

2024: £26.80K

Total Assets

£125.17K2025
119.89%vs 2024

2024: £56.92K

Cash in Bank

£65.89K2025
195.63%vs 2024

2024: £22.29K

Total Liabilities

£132.54K2023
-39.48%vs 2022

2022: £219.01K

Employees

22025
0vs 2024

2024: 2

In 2025, BLACK SHUCK LTD reported net assets of £34.55K. The same filing shows total assets of £125.17K, cash in bank of £65.89K and total liabilities of £132.54K. Reported headcount was 2 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £219.01K in 2022 to £132.54K in 2023 (-39.48%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£34.55K2025
28.93%from £26.80K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BLACK SHUCK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£28.05K2023£34.55K2025
+23.2%vs 2023

+11% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£11.37K2023£65.89K2025
+479%vs 2023

+141% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£230.22K2023£125.17K2025
-45.6%vs 2023

-26.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202322025
-50%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+479%

£11.37K in 2023 to £65.89K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-50%

4 in 2023 to 2 in 2025

BLACK SHUCK LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BLACK SHUCK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
27.60%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
57.57%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
8.58%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
52.64%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BLACK SHUCK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£87.83K67.41K28.05K26.80K34.55K
Total Assets£272.51K366.37K230.22K56.92K125.17K
Cash in Bank£79.50K107.31K11.37K22.29K65.89K
Total Liabilities£118.12K219.01K132.54K––
Employees55422

BLACK SHUCK LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACK SHUCK LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BLACK SHUCK LTD reported net assets of £34.55K for 2025. That compares with £26.80K in 2024, a change of 28.93%.

BLACK SHUCK LTD reported total assets of £125.17K for 2025. That compares with £56.92K in 2024, a change of 119.89%.

BLACK SHUCK LTD reported cash in bank of £65.89K for 2025. That compares with £22.29K in 2024, a change of 195.63%.

BLACK SHUCK LTD reported 2 employees in 2025, compared with 2 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BLACK SHUCK LTD's net assets rose by 23.2%, cash in bank rose by 479%, total assets fell by 45.6% and employee numbers fell by 50%. Net assets compounded at 11% a year across the two years to 2025, from £28.05K to £34.55K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 2 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.