BLACKBIRD PLC Financials
- Company number
- 03507286CopyCopy
- Industry
- Motion picture video and television programme post- production activities (59.12 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Labs House, 15-19 Bloomsbury Way, London WC1A 2TH
- Incorporated
- 10/02/1998
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 29 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £7.55M
Total Assets
2024: £4.57M
Cash in Bank
2024: £3.16M
Employees
2024: 36
In 2025, BLACKBIRD PLC reported net assets of £6.93M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.33M and cash in bank of £2.11M. Reported headcount was 29 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £4.57M in 2024 to £3.33M in 2025 (-27.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BLACKBIRD PLC filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-11.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-27.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-32.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-54.3%
£7.28M in 2023 to £3.33M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for BLACKBIRD PLC fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets, cash in bank and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BLACKBIRD PLC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 208.55%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Cash to total assets
- 63.39%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.74K2025
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BLACKBIRD PLC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 8.80M | 7.55M | 6.93M |
| Total Assets£ | 7.28M | 4.57M | 3.33M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 3.98M | 3.16M | 2.11M |
| Total Liabilities£ | – | – | – |
| Employees | 41 | 36 | 29 |
BLACKBIRD PLC financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACKBIRD PLC covering 2023–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
BLACKBIRD PLC reported net assets of £6.93M for 2025. That compares with £7.55M in 2024, a change of -8.10%.
BLACKBIRD PLC reported total assets of £3.33M for 2025. That compares with £4.57M in 2024, a change of -27.29%.
BLACKBIRD PLC reported cash in bank of £2.11M for 2025. That compares with £3.16M in 2024, a change of -33.35%.
BLACKBIRD PLC reported 29 employees in 2025, compared with 36 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, BLACKBIRD PLC's net assets fell by 21.2%, cash in bank fell by 47%, total assets fell by 54.3% and employee numbers fell by 29.3%. Net assets contracted at 11.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £8.80M to £6.93M. Reported headcount went from 41 in 2023 to 29 in 2025 (-12).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.