Active

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD Financials

Company number
09527487Copy
Copy
Registered office
36-44 Bolton Road, Blackburn BB2 3PZ
Incorporated
07/04/2015

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
3 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£254.98K2023
-4.04%vs 2022

2022: £265.71K

Total Assets

£113.24K2022
19.25%vs 2021

2021: £94.97K

Total Liabilities

£-173.34K2022
-25.03%vs 2021

2021: £-138.64K

Employees

32023
-4vs 2022

2022: 7

In 2023, BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD reported net assets of £254.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £113.24K and total liabilities of £-173.34K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2023. Total Liabilities fell from £-138.64K in 2021 to £-173.34K in 2022 (-25.03%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£254.98K2023
-4.04%from £265.71K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£206.99K2021£254.98K2023
+23.2%vs 2021

+11% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202132023
-40%vs 2021-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+23.2%

£206.99K in 2021 to £254.98K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-40%

5 in 2021 to 3 in 2023

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
234.64%2022
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
-153.07%2022
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£206.99K265.71K254.98K
Total Assets£94.97K113.24K–
Cash in Bank£–––
Total Liabilities£-138.64K-173.34K–
Employees573

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD reported net assets of £254.98K for 2023. That compares with £265.71K in 2022, a change of -4.04%.

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD reported total assets of £113.24K for 2022. That compares with £94.97K in 2021, a change of 19.25%.

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD reported total liabilities of £-173.34K for 2022. That compares with £-138.64K in 2021, a change of -25.03%.

BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD reported 3 employees in 2023, compared with 7 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, BLACKBURN CARPET CENTRE LTD's net assets rose by 23.2% and employee numbers fell by 40%. Net assets compounded at 11% a year across the two years to 2023, from £206.99K to £254.98K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2021 to 3 in 2023 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.