BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 11680115CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 22 Beechwood Avenue, Bradford BD6 3AF
- Incorporated
- 15/11/2018
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £3.11K
Total Assets
2022: £33.64K
Total Liabilities
2022: £30.53K
Employees
2022: 5
In 2023, BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD reported net assets of £511.00. The same filing shows total assets of £44.10K and total liabilities of £43.59K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2023. Total Liabilities rose from £30.53K in 2022 to £43.59K in 2023 (42.80%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-57.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-31.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-30.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Employees+33.3%
3 in 2021 to 4 in 2023
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-81.7%
£2.79K in 2021 to £511.00 in 2023
BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 1.16%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 98.84%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.79K | 3.11K | 511.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 92.91K | 33.64K | 44.10K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 90.12K | 30.53K | 43.59K |
| Employees | 3 | 5 | 4 |
BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD covering 2021–2023, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD reported net assets of £511.00 for 2023. That compares with £3.11K in 2022, a change of -83.57%.
BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD reported total assets of £44.10K for 2023. That compares with £33.64K in 2022, a change of 31.11%.
BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD reported total liabilities of £43.59K for 2023. That compares with £30.53K in 2022, a change of 42.80%.
BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD reported 4 employees in 2023, compared with 5 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, BLACKFRIARS GROCERS LTD's net assets fell by 81.7%, total assets fell by 52.5%, total liabilities fell by 51.6% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets contracted at 57.2% a year across the two years to 2023, from £2.79K to £511.00. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2021 to 4 in 2023 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.