BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00866933CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 8,The Street Industrial, Estate,The Street, Heybridge,Maldon, Essex CM9 4XB
- Incorporated
- 17/12/1965
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 24 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £831.69K
Total Assets
2025: £1.88M
Cash in Bank
2025: £1.16M
Total Liabilities
2025: £1.03M
Employees
2025: 24
In 2026, BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED reported net assets of £982.08K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.50M, cash in bank of £498.33K and total liabilities of £484.28K. Reported headcount was 24 in 2026. Cash in Bank fell from £1.16M in 2025 to £498.33K in 2026 (-57.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+25.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+7.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-13% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+56.8%
£626.32K in 2024 to £982.08K in 2026
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-24.3%
£639.77K in 2024 to £484.28K in 2026
BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 65.64%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 32.37%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 102.90%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 33.31%2026
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 200.46K | 451.46K | 626.32K | 831.69K | 982.08K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.07M | 38.94K | 1.30M | 1.88M | 1.50M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 174.37K | – | 467.03K | 1.16M | 498.33K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 712.29K | – | 639.77K | 1.03M | 484.28K |
| Employees | 23 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 24 |
BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED reported net assets of £982.08K for 2026. That compares with £831.69K in 2025, a change of 18.08%.
BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED reported total assets of £1.50M for 2026. That compares with £1.88M in 2025, a change of -20.48%.
BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £498.33K for 2026. That compares with £1.16M in 2025, a change of -57.21%.
BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2026, compared with 24 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, BLACKMAN & WHITE LIMITED's net assets rose by 56.8%, cash in bank rose by 6.7%, total assets rose by 15.5% and total liabilities fell by 24.3%. Net assets compounded at 25.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £626.32K to £982.08K. Reported headcount went from 22 in 2024 to 24 in 2026 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.