BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09647679Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 31 The Vicarage Great King Street, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK11 6PL
- Incorporated
- 19/06/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 11 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-273.55K
Total Assets
2024: £97.74K
Cash in Bank
2024: £5.50K
Total Liabilities
2024: £363.46K
Employees
2024: 16
In 2025, BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED reported net assets of £-333.36K. The same filing shows total assets of £208.85K, cash in bank of £35.98K and total liabilities of £537.95K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £363.46K in 2024 to £537.95K in 2025 (48.01%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Cash in Bank
+749% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+244% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+48.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+7111%
£499.00 in 2023 to £35.98K in 2025
BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -159.62%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 257.58%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 6.69%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 17.23%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -114.00K | -198.49K | -231.76K | -273.55K | -333.36K |
| Total Assets£ | 70.89K | 40.96K | 17.64K | 97.74K | 208.85K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 16.01K | 13.69K | 499.00 | 5.50K | 35.98K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 158.76K | 228.56K | 242.97K | 363.46K | 537.95K |
| Employees | 6 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 11 |
BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED report in 2025?
BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED reported net assets of £-333.36K for 2025. That compares with £-273.55K in 2024, a change of -21.86%.
What total assets did BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED report in 2025?
BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED reported total assets of £208.85K for 2025. That compares with £97.74K in 2024, a change of 113.69%.
What cash in bank did BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED report in 2025?
BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £35.98K for 2025. That compares with £5.50K in 2024, a change of 554.59%.
How many people does BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED employ?
BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 16 in 2024.
How have BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED's cash in bank rose by 7111%, total assets rose by 1084%, total liabilities rose by 121% and employee numbers rose by 267%. Cash in bank compounded at 749% a year across the two years to 2025, from £499.00 to £35.98K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (+8).
Which years of BLACKSHAWS MARKET PLACE LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.