Active

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD Financials

Company number
03892808Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
C/O Mjb Avanti, Office 12 Epsilon House, West Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP3 9FJ
Incorporated
13/12/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£344.68K2024
46.55%vs 2023

2023: £235.19K

Total Assets

£448.88K2024
17.94%vs 2023

2023: £380.59K

Cash in Bank

£172.89K2024
152.94%vs 2023

2023: £68.35K

Total Liabilities

£69.40K2024
-29.18%vs 2023

2023: £97.99K

Employees

42024
-1vs 2023

2023: 5

In 2024, BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD reported net assets of £344.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £448.88K, cash in bank of £172.89K and total liabilities of £69.40K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £235.19K in 2023 to £344.68K in 2024 (46.55%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£344.68K2024
46.55%from £235.19K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£217.60K2022£344.68K2024
+58.4%vs 2022

+25.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£70.38K2022£172.89K2024
+146%vs 2022

+56.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£287.09K2022£448.88K2024
+56.4%vs 2022

+25% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£67.94K2022£69.40K2024
+2.2%vs 2022

+1.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

6202242024
-33.3%vs 2022-2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+146%

£70.38K in 2022 to £172.89K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-33.3%

6 in 2022 to 4 in 2024

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
76.79%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
15.46%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
249.11%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
38.52%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£148.99K217.60K235.19K344.68K
Total Assets£229.83K287.09K380.59K448.88K
Cash in Bank£218.51K70.38K68.35K172.89K
Total Liabilities£78.49K67.94K97.99K69.40K
Employees6654

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD report in 2024?

toggle

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD reported net assets of £344.68K for 2024. That compares with £235.19K in 2023, a change of 46.55%.

What total assets did BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD report in 2024?

toggle

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD reported total assets of £448.88K for 2024. That compares with £380.59K in 2023, a change of 17.94%.

What cash in bank did BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD report in 2024?

toggle

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD reported cash in bank of £172.89K for 2024. That compares with £68.35K in 2023, a change of 152.94%.

How many people does BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD employ?

toggle

BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.

How have BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD's net assets rose by 58.4%, cash in bank rose by 146%, total assets rose by 56.4% and total liabilities rose by 2.2%. Net assets compounded at 25.9% a year across the two years to 2024, from £217.60K to £344.68K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (-2).

Which years of BLUE OCEAN INVESTMENT CO LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.