Active

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD Financials

Company number
08410123Copy
Copy
Registered office
Bluebell Day Nursery Newton School, Caxton End,, Eltisley, Cambs PE19 6TL
Incorporated
19/02/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
9 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£39.71K2025
70.97%vs 2024

2024: £23.23K

Total Assets

£261.15K2025
49.81%vs 2024

2024: £174.31K

Cash in Bank

£11.25K2024
-71.97%vs 2023

2023: £40.12K

Total Liabilities

£221.44K2025
51.00%vs 2024

2024: £146.65K

Employees

92025
+1vs 2024

2024: 8

In 2025, BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD reported net assets of £39.71K. The same filing shows total assets of £261.15K, cash in bank of £11.25K and total liabilities of £221.44K. Reported headcount was 9 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £174.31K in 2024 to £261.15K in 2025 (49.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£39.71K2025
70.97%from £23.23K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£24.00K2023£39.71K2025
+65.4%vs 2023

+28.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£191.65K2023£261.15K2025
+36.3%vs 2023

+16.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£161.73K2023£221.44K2025
+36.9%vs 2023

+17% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

11202392025
-18.2%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+65.4%

£24.00K in 2023 to £39.71K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-18.2%

11 in 2023 to 9 in 2025

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
15.21%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
84.79%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
7.67%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.45%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£14.08K21.92K24.00K23.23K39.71K
Total Assets£263.07K251.06K191.65K174.31K261.15K
Cash in Bank£42.25K71.48K40.12K11.25K–
Total Liabilities£241.53K221.25K161.73K146.65K221.44K
Employees671189

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD reported net assets of £39.71K for 2025. That compares with £23.23K in 2024, a change of 70.97%.

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD reported total assets of £261.15K for 2025. That compares with £174.31K in 2024, a change of 49.81%.

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD reported cash in bank of £11.25K for 2024. That compares with £40.12K in 2023, a change of -71.97%.

BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD reported 9 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BLUEBELL DAY CARE LTD's net assets rose by 65.4%, total assets rose by 36.3%, total liabilities rose by 36.9% and employee numbers fell by 18.2%. Net assets compounded at 28.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £24.00K to £39.71K. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 9 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.