Active

BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED Financials

Company number
08036191Copy
Copy
Registered office
C/O Michael Sohor & Co. Ltd, 74 St Georges Road, Bolton, Lancashire BL1 2DD
Incorporated
18/04/2012

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4,800 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£1.21M2023
20.20%vs 2022

2022: £1.00M

Cash in Bank

£507.44K2023
56.53%vs 2022

2022: £324.19K

Employees

4,8002023
+100vs 2022

2022: 4,700

In 2023, BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.21M. The same filing shows cash in bank of £507.44K. Reported headcount was 4,800 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £1.00M in 2022 to £1.21M in 2023 (20.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.21M2023
20.20%from £1.00M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£816.53K2021£1.21M2023
+47.8%vs 2021

+21.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£281.83K2021£507.44K2023
+80.1%vs 2021

+34.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4,80020214,8002023
0%vs 2021

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+80.1%

£281.83K in 2021 to £507.44K in 2023

Every measure that changed in BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED's filings between 2021 and 2023 rose. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£816.53K1.00M1.21M
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£281.83K324.19K507.44K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees4,8004,7004,800

BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED reported net assets of £1.21M for 2023. That compares with £1.00M in 2022, a change of 20.20%.

BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £507.44K for 2023. That compares with £324.19K in 2022, a change of 56.53%.

BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED reported 4,800 employees in 2023, compared with 4,700 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, BOLTON STEEL STRUCTURES LIMITED's net assets rose by 47.8%, cash in bank rose by 80.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 21.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £816.53K to £1.21M. Reported headcount went from 4,800 in 2021 to 4,800 in 2023.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.