BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC258273Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- The Hub, 70 Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1DZ
- Incorporated
- 27/10/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 36 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £2.52M
Total Assets
2024: £3.10M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.57M
Total Liabilities
2024: £503.29K
Employees
2024: 30
In 2025, BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED reported net assets of £3.06M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.88M, cash in bank of £2.71M and total liabilities of £740.16K. Reported headcount was 36 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £1.57M in 2024 to £2.71M in 2025 (72.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+22% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+34% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+22.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+28.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+79.5%
£1.51M in 2023 to £2.71M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.94%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.09%2025
- Cash to liabilities
- 365.70%2025
- Cash to total assets
- 69.82%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.85M | 1.66M | 2.06M | 2.52M | 3.06M |
| Total Assets£ | 2.35M | 2.12M | 2.58M | 3.10M | 3.88M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.27M | 1.05M | 1.51M | 1.57M | 2.71M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 416.83K | 357.98K | 448.50K | 503.29K | 740.16K |
| Employees | 22 | 26 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED report in 2025?
BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED reported net assets of £3.06M for 2025. That compares with £2.52M in 2024, a change of 21.64%.
What total assets did BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED report in 2025?
BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED reported total assets of £3.88M for 2025. That compares with £3.10M in 2024, a change of 24.90%.
What cash in bank did BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED report in 2025?
BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.71M for 2025. That compares with £1.57M in 2024, a change of 72.49%.
How many people does BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED employ?
BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED reported 36 employees in 2025, compared with 30 in 2024.
How have BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED's net assets rose by 48.8%, cash in bank rose by 79.5%, total assets rose by 50.3% and total liabilities rose by 65%. Net assets compounded at 22% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.06M to £3.06M. Reported headcount went from 25 in 2023 to 36 in 2025 (+11).
Which years of BOSWELL MITCHELL & JOHNSTON LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.