BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01787760CopyCopy
- Registered office
- The Wallows Industrial Estate, Wallows Road, Brierley Hill, West Midlands DY5 1QB
- Incorporated
- 01/02/1984
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £89.38K
Total Assets
2025: £488.10K
Total Liabilities
2025: £304.82K
Employees
2025: 6
In 2026, BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £19.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £451.81K and total liabilities of £355.48K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2026. Net Assets fell from £89.38K in 2025 to £19.14K in 2026 (-78.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-12.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-17.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-18% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Employees-37.5%
8 in 2024 to 5 in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED fell between 2024 and 2026. The steepest fall came in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce, with net assets, total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 4.24%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 78.68%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 78.32K | 89.97K | 24.85K | 89.38K | 19.14K |
| Total Assets£ | 689.72K | 571.15K | 664.10K | 488.10K | 451.81K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 611.40K | 481.19K | 528.55K | 304.82K | 355.48K |
| Employees | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 5 |
BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £19.14K for 2026. That compares with £89.38K in 2025, a change of -78.58%.
BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED reported total assets of £451.81K for 2026. That compares with £488.10K in 2025, a change of -7.44%.
BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £355.48K for 2026. That compares with £304.82K in 2025, a change of 16.62%.
BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2026, compared with 6 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, BOSWELL ROD AND WIRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 23%, total assets fell by 32%, total liabilities fell by 32.7% and employee numbers fell by 37.5%. Net assets contracted at 12.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £24.85K to £19.14K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2024 to 5 in 2026 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.