Active

BOWATER HOMES LTD Financials

Company number
10530553Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Coombe, Chagford, Newton Abbot TQ13 8DF
Incorporated
17/12/2016

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£4.70M2025
6.97%vs 2024

2024: £4.39M

Total Assets

£4.92M2025
7.59%vs 2024

2024: £4.58M

Cash in Bank

£50.58K2025
24.98%vs 2024

2024: £40.48K

Total Liabilities

£228.94K2025
21.97%vs 2024

2024: £187.70K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, BOWATER HOMES LTD reported net assets of £4.70M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.92M, cash in bank of £50.58K and total liabilities of £228.94K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.58M in 2024 to £4.92M in 2025 (7.59%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.70M2025
6.97%from £4.39M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BOWATER HOMES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.25M2023£4.70M2025
+10.6%vs 2023

+5.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£318.66K2023£50.58K2025
-84.1%vs 2023

-60.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.43M2023£4.92M2025
-33.7%vs 2023

-18.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£180.67K2023£228.94K2025
+26.7%vs 2023

+12.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202302025
-100%vs 2023-4

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+26.7%

£180.67K in 2023 to £228.94K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

BOWATER HOMES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BOWATER HOMES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
95.35%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
4.65%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
22.09%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
1.03%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BOWATER HOMES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£4.29M4.35M4.25M4.39M4.70M
Total Assets£4.48M7.55M7.43M4.58M4.92M
Cash in Bank£246.93K285.85K318.66K40.48K50.58K
Total Liabilities£192.59K198.67K180.67K187.70K228.94K
Employees44400

BOWATER HOMES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BOWATER HOMES LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BOWATER HOMES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did BOWATER HOMES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

BOWATER HOMES LTD reported net assets of £4.70M for 2025. That compares with £4.39M in 2024, a change of 6.97%.

What total assets did BOWATER HOMES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

BOWATER HOMES LTD reported total assets of £4.92M for 2025. That compares with £4.58M in 2024, a change of 7.59%.

What cash in bank did BOWATER HOMES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

BOWATER HOMES LTD reported cash in bank of £50.58K for 2025. That compares with £40.48K in 2024, a change of 24.98%.

How many people does BOWATER HOMES LTD employ?

toggle

BOWATER HOMES LTD reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

How have BOWATER HOMES LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, BOWATER HOMES LTD's net assets rose by 10.6%, cash in bank fell by 84.1%, total assets fell by 33.7% and total liabilities rose by 26.7%. Net assets compounded at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £4.25M to £4.70M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-4).

Which years of BOWATER HOMES LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.