BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC557489CopyCopy
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Roxburghe Estate Office, Floors Castle, Kelso, Scottish Borders TD5 7SF
- Incorporated
- 13/02/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £97.69K
Total Assets
2024: £811.40K
Total Liabilities
2024: £389.84K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED reported net assets of £156.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £826.20K and total liabilities of £372.93K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £97.69K in 2024 to £156.12K in 2025 (59.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+64.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+172%
£57.45K in 2023 to £156.12K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 18.90%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 45.14%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -40.14K | 22.81K | 57.45K | 97.69K | 156.12K |
| Total Assets£ | 810.42K | 773.43K | 751.85K | 811.40K | 826.20K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 850.56K | 376.40K | 349.58K | 389.84K | 372.93K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 |
BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED reported net assets of £156.12K for 2025. That compares with £97.69K in 2024, a change of 59.82%.
BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED reported total assets of £826.20K for 2025. That compares with £811.40K in 2024, a change of 1.82%.
BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED reported total liabilities of £372.93K for 2025. That compares with £389.84K in 2024, a change of -4.34%.
BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, BOWMONT FARMING LIMITED's net assets rose by 172%, total assets rose by 9.9%, total liabilities rose by 6.7% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 64.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £57.45K to £156.12K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.