Active

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) Financials

Company number
00261205Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Club House, Brancepeth, Co Durham DH7 8EA
Incorporated
18/12/1931

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£272.54K2025
-7.19%vs 2024

2024: £293.66K

Total Assets

£1.25M2025
19.29%vs 2024

2024: £1.05M

Cash in Bank

£123.94K2025
-10.30%vs 2024

2024: £138.18K

Total Liabilities

£457.57K2025
32.81%vs 2024

2024: £344.53K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) reported net assets of £272.54K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.25M, cash in bank of £123.94K and total liabilities of £457.57K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £1.05M in 2024 to £1.25M in 2025 (19.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£272.54K2025
-7.19%from £293.66K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£259.55K2023£272.54K2025
+5%vs 2023

+2.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£126.74K2023£123.94K2025
-2.2%vs 2023

-1.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£949.93K2023£1.25M2025
+31.9%vs 2023

+14.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£321.85K2023£457.57K2025
+42.2%vs 2023

+19.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10202302025
-100%vs 2023-10

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+42.2%

£321.85K in 2023 to £457.57K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE)'s filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE)'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.75%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
36.51%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
27.09%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
9.89%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£138.24K237.70K259.55K293.66K272.54K
Total Assets£807.54K912.50K949.93K1.05M1.25M
Cash in Bank£108.37K134.71K126.74K138.18K123.94K
Total Liabilities£377.56K341.90K321.85K344.53K457.57K
Employees991000

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) reported net assets of £272.54K for 2025. That compares with £293.66K in 2024, a change of -7.19%.

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) reported total assets of £1.25M for 2025. That compares with £1.05M in 2024, a change of 19.29%.

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) reported cash in bank of £123.94K for 2025. That compares with £138.18K in 2024, a change of -10.30%.

BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE) reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BRANCEPETH CASTLE GOLF CLUB,LIMITED(THE)'s net assets rose by 5%, cash in bank fell by 2.2%, total assets rose by 31.9% and total liabilities rose by 42.2%. Net assets compounded at 2.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £259.55K to £272.54K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-10).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.