Active

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. Financials

Company number
SC275551Copy
Copy
Registered office
950 Dumbarton Road, Glasgow G14 9UQ
Incorporated
03/11/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£-6.69K2024
-581.67%vs 2023

2023: £-982.00

Total Assets

£93.00K2024
7.07%vs 2023

2023: £86.86K

Total Liabilities

£99.70K2024
13.49%vs 2023

2023: £87.85K

Employees

42024
+1vs 2023

2023: 3

In 2024, BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. reported net assets of £-6.69K. The same filing shows total assets of £93.00K and total liabilities of £99.70K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £87.85K in 2023 to £99.70K in 2024 (13.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-6.69K2024
-581.67%from £-982.00 in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£9.30K2022£-6.69K2024
-172%vs 2022

Total Assets

£71.09K2022£93.00K2024
+30.8%vs 2022

+14.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£61.79K2022£99.70K2024
+61.4%vs 2022

+27% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202242024
+33.3%vs 2022+1

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+61.4%

£61.79K in 2022 to £99.70K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-172%

£9.30K in 2022 to £-6.69K in 2024

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD.'s filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD.'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-7.20%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
107.20%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£20.32K9.30K-982.00-6.69K
Total Assets£89.88K71.09K86.86K93.00K
Cash in Bank£––––
Total Liabilities£69.56K61.79K87.85K99.70K
Employees3334

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. reported net assets of £-6.69K for 2024. That compares with £-982.00 in 2023, a change of -581.67%.

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. reported total assets of £93.00K for 2024. That compares with £86.86K in 2023, a change of 7.07%.

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. reported total liabilities of £99.70K for 2024. That compares with £87.85K in 2023, a change of 13.49%.

BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD. reported 4 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, BRANNAGAN & BROWN BUILDING SERVICES LTD.'s net assets fell by 172%, total assets rose by 30.8%, total liabilities rose by 61.4% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Total assets compounded at 14.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £71.09K to £93.00K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 4 in 2024 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.