BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04546710CopyCopy
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
- Registered office
- Brackendale, 77 Kirkhead Road, Kents Bank, Grange-Over-Sands, Cumbria LA11 7DD
- Incorporated
- 26/09/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
- Industry
- Mixed farming (01.50 - SIC 2007)
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £22.19K
Total Assets
2024: £30.77K
Total Liabilities
2024: £-28.04K
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED reported net assets of £22.17K. The same filing shows total assets of £36.82K and total liabilities of £-18.98K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £-28.04K in 2024 to £-18.98K in 2025 (32.33%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+17.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+78.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+219%
£11.54K in 2023 to £36.82K in 2025
BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, with net assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 60.22%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- -51.54%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 13.35K | 18.20K | 16.05K | 22.19K | 22.17K |
| Total Assets£ | 13.98K | 9.39K | 11.54K | 30.77K | 36.82K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | -5.82K | -8.81K | -8.81K | -28.04K | -18.98K |
| Employees | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED reported net assets of £22.17K for 2025. That compares with £22.19K in 2024, a change of -0.07%.
BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED reported total assets of £36.82K for 2025. That compares with £30.77K in 2024, a change of 19.66%.
BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-18.98K for 2025. That compares with £-28.04K in 2024, a change of 32.33%.
BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, BRIAN COWPERTHWAITE LIMITED's net assets rose by 38.2%, total assets rose by 219% and employee numbers rose by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 17.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £16.05K to £22.17K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.