Active

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC192636Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 14 City Quay, Dundee DD1 3JA
Incorporated
18/01/1999

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£1.62K2024
-30.66%vs 2023

2023: £2.33K

Total Assets

£123.41K2024
-22.17%vs 2023

2023: £158.56K

Cash in Bank

£46.69K2024
184.91%vs 2023

2023: £16.39K

Total Liabilities

£102.49K2024
-21.68%vs 2023

2023: £130.86K

Employees

82024
0vs 2023

2023: 8

In 2024, BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.62K. The same filing shows total assets of £123.41K, cash in bank of £46.69K and total liabilities of £102.49K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £158.56K in 2023 to £123.41K in 2024 (-22.17%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.62K2024
-30.66%from £2.33K in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£2.42K2022£1.62K2024
-33.2%vs 2022

-18.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£25.66K2022£46.69K2024
+81.9%vs 2022

+34.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£195.65K2022£123.41K2024
-36.9%vs 2022

-20.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£156.18K2022£102.49K2024
-34.4%vs 2022

-19% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

5202282024
+60%vs 2022+3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+81.9%

£25.66K in 2022 to £46.69K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-36.9%

£195.65K in 2022 to £123.41K in 2024

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
1.31%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
83.04%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
45.56%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
37.83%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£37.41K2.42K2.33K1.62K
Total Assets£248.21K195.65K158.56K123.41K
Cash in Bank£49.68K25.66K16.39K46.69K
Total Liabilities£177.36K156.18K130.86K102.49K
Employees5588

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.62K for 2024. That compares with £2.33K in 2023, a change of -30.66%.

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED reported total assets of £123.41K for 2024. That compares with £158.56K in 2023, a change of -22.17%.

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £46.69K for 2024. That compares with £16.39K in 2023, a change of 184.91%.

BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, BRIAN DAVIDSON LIMITED's net assets fell by 33.2%, cash in bank rose by 81.9%, total assets fell by 36.9% and total liabilities fell by 34.4%. Net assets contracted at 18.3% a year across the two years to 2024, from £2.42K to £1.62K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2022 to 8 in 2024 (+3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.