Active

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED Financials

Company number
08878096Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
334 Huddersfield Road, Mirfield WF14 9DQ
Incorporated
05/02/2014

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.

Net Assets

£182.85K2026
-10.94%vs 2025

2025: £205.31K

Total Assets

£834.04K2026
-27.29%vs 2025

2025: £1.15M

Cash in Bank

£289.55K2026
-9.18%vs 2025

2025: £318.82K

Total Liabilities

£651.19K2026
-30.86%vs 2025

2025: £941.81K

Employees

02026
0vs 2025

2025: 0

In 2026, BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported net assets of £182.85K. The same filing shows total assets of £834.04K, cash in bank of £289.55K and total liabilities of £651.19K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2026. Total Assets fell from £1.15M in 2025 to £834.04K in 2026 (-27.29%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£182.85K2026
-10.94%from £205.31K in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£74.04K2024£182.85K2026
+147%vs 2024

+57.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£9.69K2024£834.04K2026
+8510%vs 2024

+828% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

12202402026
-100%vs 2024-12

Biggest increase

Total Assets+8510%

£9.69K in 2024 to £834.04K in 2026

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

12 in 2024 to 0 in 2026

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
21.92%2026

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
78.08%2026

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
44.46%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
34.72%2026

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20222023202420252026
Net Assets£50.53K147.88K74.04K205.31K182.85K
Total Assets£634.47K–9.69K1.15M834.04K
Cash in Bank£259.85K427.09K–318.82K289.55K
Total Liabilities£583.95K––941.81K651.19K
Employees14131200

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED covering 2022–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

What net assets did BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported net assets of £182.85K for 2026. That compares with £205.31K in 2025, a change of -10.94%.

What total assets did BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported total assets of £834.04K for 2026. That compares with £1.15M in 2025, a change of -27.29%.

What cash in bank did BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED report in 2026?

toggle

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £289.55K for 2026. That compares with £318.82K in 2025, a change of -9.18%.

How many people does BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED employ?

toggle

BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2026, compared with 0 in 2025.

How have BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2024 and 2026, BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED's net assets rose by 147%, total assets rose by 8510% and employee numbers fell by 100%. Net assets compounded at 57.2% a year across the two years to 2026, from £74.04K to £182.85K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2024 to 0 in 2026 (-12).

Which years of BRIAN THORNHILL & SON INSURANCE BROKERS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.