Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
06386360Copy
Copy
Registered office
Myo, 50 York Way, London N1 9AB
Incorporated
01/10/2007

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
149 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£4.10M2023
-10.26%vs 2022

2022: £4.57M

Total Assets

£7.47M2023
11.15%vs 2022

2022: £6.72M

Cash in Bank

£2.47M2023
-27.93%vs 2022

2022: £3.42M

Total Liabilities

£3.33M2023
59.25%vs 2022

2022: £2.09M

Employees

1492023
+69vs 2022

2022: 80

In 2023, BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.10M. The same filing shows total assets of £7.47M, cash in bank of £2.47M and total liabilities of £3.33M. Reported headcount was 149 in 2023. Total Liabilities rose from £2.09M in 2022 to £3.33M in 2023 (59.25%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£4.10M2023
-10.26%from £4.57M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.65M2021£4.10M2023
-11.7%vs 2021

-6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£3.58M2021£2.47M2023
-31.1%vs 2021

-17% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£6.37M2021£7.47M2023
+17.2%vs 2021

+8.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.67M2021£3.33M2023
+100%vs 2021

+41.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4720211492023
+217%vs 2021+102

Biggest increase

Employees+217%

47 in 2021 to 149 in 2023

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-31.1%

£3.58M in 2021 to £2.47M in 2023

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
54.93%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
44.64%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
74.03%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
33.05%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£77.92K2023
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£4.65M4.57M4.10M
Total Assets£6.37M6.72M7.47M
Cash in Bank£3.58M3.42M2.47M
Total Liabilities£1.67M2.09M3.33M
Employees4780149

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £4.10M for 2023. That compares with £4.57M in 2022, a change of -10.26%.

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £7.47M for 2023. That compares with £6.72M in 2022, a change of 11.15%.

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.47M for 2023. That compares with £3.42M in 2022, a change of -27.93%.

BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED reported 149 employees in 2023, compared with 80 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, BRIGHT NETWORK (UK) LIMITED's net assets fell by 11.7%, cash in bank fell by 31.1%, total assets rose by 17.2% and total liabilities rose by 100%. Net assets contracted at 6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £4.65M to £4.10M. Reported headcount went from 47 in 2021 to 149 in 2023 (+102).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.