Active

BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD Financials

Company number
04620527Copy
Copy
Registered office
7-9 Crowndale Road, London NW1 1TU
Incorporated
18/12/2002

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£289.14K2025
32.55%vs 2024

2024: £218.13K

Total Assets

£326.52K2025
30.73%vs 2024

2024: £249.77K

Cash in Bank

£324.12K2025
31.87%vs 2024

2024: £245.79K

Total Liabilities

£36.18K2025
22.02%vs 2024

2024: £29.65K

Employees

82025
+1vs 2024

2024: 7

In 2025, BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD reported net assets of £289.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £326.52K, cash in bank of £324.12K and total liabilities of £36.18K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £245.79K in 2024 to £324.12K in 2025 (31.87%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£289.14K2025
32.55%from £218.13K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£118.05K2023£289.14K2025
+145%vs 2023

+56.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£123.37K2023£324.12K2025
+163%vs 2023

+62.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£125.62K2023£326.52K2025
+160%vs 2023

+61.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.45K2023£36.18K2025
+461%vs 2023

+137% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202382025
+167%vs 2023+5

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+461%

£6.45K in 2023 to £36.18K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
88.55%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
11.08%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
895.85%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
99.26%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£32.59K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£166.70K112.46K118.05K218.13K289.14K
Total Assets£167.57K114.93K125.62K249.77K326.52K
Cash in Bank£167.23K111.38K123.37K245.79K324.12K
Total Liabilities£700.00700.006.45K29.65K36.18K
Employees43378

BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD reported net assets of £289.14K for 2025. That compares with £218.13K in 2024, a change of 32.55%.

BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD reported total assets of £326.52K for 2025. That compares with £249.77K in 2024, a change of 30.73%.

BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD reported cash in bank of £324.12K for 2025. That compares with £245.79K in 2024, a change of 31.87%.

BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, BRITISH SOMALI COMMUNITY CENTRE LTD's net assets rose by 145%, cash in bank rose by 163%, total assets rose by 160% and total liabilities rose by 461%. Net assets compounded at 56.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £118.05K to £289.14K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (+5).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.