Active

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD Financials

Company number
07304329Copy
Copy
Registered office
Tuite Tang Wong, 15 The Broadway, Woodford Green, Essex IG8 0HL
Incorporated
05/07/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£394.07K2023
11.73%vs 2022

2022: £352.71K

Total Assets

£559.81K2023
5.34%vs 2022

2022: £531.42K

Cash in Bank

£310.89K2023
54.40%vs 2022

2022: £201.35K

Total Liabilities

£165.74K2023
-7.25%vs 2022

2022: £178.71K

Employees

102023
+1vs 2022

2022: 9

In 2023, BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD reported net assets of £394.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £559.81K, cash in bank of £310.89K and total liabilities of £165.74K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2023. Cash in Bank rose from £201.35K in 2022 to £310.89K in 2023 (54.40%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£394.07K2023
11.73%from £352.71K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£320.82K2021£394.07K2023
+22.8%vs 2021

+10.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£212.61K2021£310.89K2023
+46.2%vs 2021

+20.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£508.90K2021£559.81K2023
+10%vs 2021

+4.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£188.08K2021£165.74K2023
-11.9%vs 2021

-6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

132021102023
-23.1%vs 2021-3

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+46.2%

£212.61K in 2021 to £310.89K in 2023

Biggest decrease

Employees-23.1%

13 in 2021 to 10 in 2023

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
70.39%2023
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
29.61%2023
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
187.58%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
55.54%2023
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£320.82K352.71K394.07K
Total Assets£508.90K531.42K559.81K
Cash in Bank£212.61K201.35K310.89K
Total Liabilities£188.08K178.71K165.74K
Employees13910

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD reported net assets of £394.07K for 2023. That compares with £352.71K in 2022, a change of 11.73%.

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD reported total assets of £559.81K for 2023. That compares with £531.42K in 2022, a change of 5.34%.

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD reported cash in bank of £310.89K for 2023. That compares with £201.35K in 2022, a change of 54.40%.

BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD reported 10 employees in 2023, compared with 9 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, BROADOAK GEAR CUTTING AND ENGINEERING LTD's net assets rose by 22.8%, cash in bank rose by 46.2%, total assets rose by 10% and total liabilities fell by 11.9%. Net assets compounded at 10.8% a year across the two years to 2023, from £320.82K to £394.07K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2021 to 10 in 2023 (-3).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.